Privacy Policy

We at LondonCufflinks.co.uk are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and online users. We understand that making purchases online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take that trust seriously, and, as a result, we seek to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information online. This privacy policy is an effort to answer your privacy-related questions. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you should not use the Site.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy from time to time, and such changes to the Policy will be effective immediately; therefore please bookmark this page and review it periodically to assure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy. You can tell if the Policy has been updated since you last reviewed it by checking the “Last modified” date at the end of the Policy.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, we will not rent or sell your personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission. We collect information about you to help us complete your order quickly and efficiently as well as offering you quality service. The type of information we will collect about you includes: – Name – Address – Phone number (Optional) – E-mail address We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date, if you find this is not the case please contact us so we can amend your details. From time to time we may occasionally update you on news and special opportunities via e-mail, post & telephone. You may opt-out at any time by simply contacting us at sales@LondonCufflinks.co.uk or follow the procedures set forth in your account section. LondonCufflinks.co.uk use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize LondonCufflinks.co.uk pages, or register, a cookie helps to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LondonCufflinks.co.uk services or Web sites you visit. LondonCufflinks.co.uk understands security is very important that is why any page at LondonCufflinks.co.uk that asks you for personal information is highly secure. Our secure servers protect your information using advanced encryption and firewall technology throughout the ordering process. Most browsers will show a lock icon in the bottom status bar on secure pages. Look for this icon on any web page that asks for your personal information. To further ensure your security, we use state-of-the-art 128-bit SSL certificate (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to protect your personal information from unauthorized use. We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam). We conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

To assist you with frequently asked questions on the security and privacy of this website we have added information to the help pages.

Last modified: March 01, 2006